Search for travel information in the United Kingdom
Advanced Search for bus, coach and train services, by city, town, village, road, postcode or bus number Brief Introduction to this site Expanded description of this site Transport details for all counties in England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland and Ireland Alphabetical listing of bus, coach and train operators Place names in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland with details of transport facilities Useful links and more details about this site
  Please note: This site uses cookies; more information, including how to disable cookies, is available here
This site offers bus/coach/rail service information for the United Kingdom and Ireland.
Search by place name, postcode, service number or operator.
Enter a place name to find details of local bus/rail/coach transport:   

Bus and express coach information for North West England

 North to Northern England 
West to
North Wales
Map of bus service coverage in North West England.East to
East Midlands
 South to Central England 

Back to whole UK map.
of coverage Colour
All bus routes covered Green
Most routes covered
(More than 50%)
Poor coverage
(less than 50% of services)
No Coverage Red

Reproduced from Ordnance Survey map data by permission of the Ordnance Survey
© Crown copyright 2001

Home Page
CodeCouncilUpdate DetailsNumber
of Bus
Number of
located here.
Number of
BBRNBlackburn with Darwen BoroughAll services as at May 20151571630
BPOLBlackpool BoroughAll services as at May 201573614
CHEECheshire EastAll services as at May 20152922035
CHESCheshire WestAll services as at May 20152921734
MANCGreater ManchesterAll services as at May 201516129197
HALTHalton BoroughAll services as at May 20151031122
IMANIsle of ManAll services as at May 20153855
LANCLancashire CountyAll services as at May 20151089107117
MERSMerseysideAll services as at May 20158587263
WARRWarrington BoroughAll services as at May 20152002028

This site has no relationship with any of the operators or organisations shown.
Any information shown will require further confirmation before it is used for travel.
Please read the IMPORTANT POINTS before using this site.
All trademarks acknowledged.
All photographs copyright ©.

Rail Travel in the United Kingdom

   Travel search Home Page