Search for travel information in the United Kingdom
Advanced Search for bus, coach and train services, by city, town, village, road, postcode or bus number Brief Introduction to this site Expanded description of this site Transport details for all counties in England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland and Ireland Alphabetical listing of bus, coach and train operators Place names in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland with details of transport facilities Useful links and more details about this site
  Please note: This site uses cookies; more information, including how to disable cookies, is available here
This site offers bus/coach/rail service information for the United Kingdom and Ireland.
Search by place name, postcode, service number or operator.
Enter a place name to find details of local bus/rail/coach transport:   

Bus and express coach information for North West England

 North to Northern England 
West to
North Wales
Map of bus service coverage in North West England.East to
East Midlands
 South to Central England 



Back to whole UK map.
Description
of coverage Colour
All bus routes covered Green
Most routes covered
(More than 50%)
 Yellow
Poor coverage
(less than 50% of services)
 Purple
No Coverage Red


Reproduced from Ordnance Survey map data by permission of the Ordnance Survey
© Crown copyright 2001
.

Home Page
CodeCouncilUpdate DetailsNumber
of Bus
services
Number of
bus/Coach
Operators
located here.
Number of
operators
running
services.
BBRNBlackburn with Darwen BoroughAll services as at Nov 20151691628
BPOLBlackpool BoroughAll services as at Nov 201592617
CHEECheshire EastAll services as at Nov 20154012036
CHESCheshire WestAll services as at Nov 20153891739
MANCGreater ManchesterAll services as at Nov 201521729296
HALTHalton BoroughAll services as at Nov 20151621124
IMANIsle of ManAll services as at Nov 20153855
LANCLancashire CountyAll services as at Nov 20151316108121
MERSMerseysideAll services as at Nov 201513577266
WARRWarrington BoroughAll services as at Nov 20152212128

IMPORTANT:
This site has no relationship with any of the operators or organisations shown.
Any information shown will require further confirmation before it is used for travel.
Please read the IMPORTANT POINTS before using this site.
All trademarks acknowledged.
All photographs copyright ©.

Rail Travel in the United Kingdom